Check Tunisia Excursion Prices for Your Group
The fastest way to read Tunisia excursion prices is to price your own day. Pick a trip, your pickup city, a date and your group size in the form below. The card then shows the total for the car and what each person pays, and one tap takes you to the booking page with everything filled in.
Included
- A private air-conditioned car or van, only for your group
- Your driver for the whole day
- Fuel, motorway tolls and parking
- Pickup and drop-off at your hotel or address

Full Price List for Every Day Trip
Here is every day trip we run, cheapest first (our guide to excursions in Tunisia compares what each one offers), with the price for each group size from Hammamet. Because the price covers the vehicle, the cost per person drops as your group grows. For instance, the Dougga day costs €30 each for four people but €20 each for eight.
| Day trip | 1 to 4 people | 4 to 6 people | 5 to 8 people | 8 to 12 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friguia Park 4h | €45€11.25 each | €55€9.17 each | €60€7.50 each | €90€7.50 each |
| Sidi Bou Said & Carthage half day 4h45 | €70€17.50 each | €105€17.50 each | €110€13.75 each | €140€11.67 each |
| Zaghouan & the Berber village of Zriba 6h15 | €70€17.50 each | €95€15.83 each | €105€13.13 each | €140€11.67 each |
| Carthage, Sidi Bou Said & Tunis Medina 7h | €80€20 each | €105€17.50 each | €110€13.75 each | €150€12.50 each |
| El Jem & Kairouan 7h45 | €90€22.50 each | €120€20 each | €130€16.25 each | €160€13.33 each |
| Sousse, Monastir & Port El Kantaoui 8h30 | €90€22.50 each | €120€20 each | €130€16.25 each | €160€13.33 each |
| Cap Bon: Kelibia, El Haouaria & Korbous 7h30 | €90€22.50 each | €110€18.33 each | €120€15 each | €160€13.33 each |
| Dougga & Bulla Regia 9h45 | €120€30 each | €150€25 each | €160€20 each | €200€16.67 each |
Prices in euros for the whole vehicle, from Hammamet. The price per person assumes a full vehicle. Tap a day trip to see its itinerary.
Prices From Sousse, Port El Kantaoui and Tunis
Our prices start from Hammamet, which sits in the middle of the coast. From Sousse or Port El Kantaoui the price changes with the distance, and from Tunis it can even drop, since Carthage is next door. This table shows the price for one to four people from each pickup city, and our guides to day trips from Hammamet, day trips from Sousse and day trips from Tunis explain each day in detail.
| Day trip | Hammamet | Sousse / Port El Kantaoui | Tunis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Friguia Park | €45 | €90 | €100 |
| Sidi Bou Said & Carthage half day | €70 | €120 | €70 |
| Zaghouan & the Berber village of Zriba | €70 | €100 | €100 |
| Carthage, Sidi Bou Said & Tunis Medina | €80 | €130 | €70 |
| El Jem & Kairouan | €90 | €100 | €130 |
| Sousse, Monastir & Port El Kantaoui | €90 | €90 | €140 |
| Cap Bon: Kelibia, El Haouaria & Korbous | €90 | €130 | €130 |
| Dougga & Bulla Regia | €120 | €150 | €140 |
Port El Kantaoui always costs the same as Sousse. Prices for larger groups follow the same pattern and appear in the booking form.
What Each Traveller Pays: Price Per Person
Most tour sites quote a price per person, so it helps to compare like with like. Here is the Kairouan and El Jem day from Hammamet, split by group size. As a result, a family of four pays less per head than most coach seats sold at hotel desks.
- 2 people€45 each€90 for the car
- 4 people€22.50 each€90 for the car
- 6 people€20 each€120 for the car
- 8 people€16.25 each€130 for the car
What the Price Includes
One price covers the car, the driver and the road. That said, a few costs stay on the spot, mainly site tickets and lunch, so here is exactly what is in and what is out.
Included
- A private air-conditioned car or van, only for your group
- Your driver for the whole day
- Fuel, motorway tolls and parking
- Pickup and drop-off at your hotel or address
- Child seats on request, free
Paid on the spot
- Site tickets, usually about 12 TND per person per site
- Lunch and drinks
- A licensed guide, available for a fee
- Tips, always welcome and never expected
What Changes the Price
Four things set the price of your day, and none of them is a hidden fee. Once you know them, you can also see how to pay less.
Group size
Prices follow four group brackets, from 1 to 4 people up to 8 to 12. A bigger group pays more in total but less per person.
Pickup city
Prices start from Hammamet. Sousse and Port El Kantaoui are further from the northern sites, and Tunis is closer to Carthage.
Length of the day
Half days such as Friguia Park or Sidi Bou Said cost less than a full day to Dougga, which takes about ten hours.
Extras
A licensed guide is the only paid extra. A later return or an extra stop is free to ask for, and we confirm it with your price.
Tunisia Excursion Prices vs Hotel Coach Tours
Hotel desks sell coach seats per person, often €55 to €100 each for the same sites. However, our price covers the whole car, so the private option wins as soon as you are two. Here is the Kairouan and El Jem day as an example.
| Group | Tours Tunisia, private car | Hotel coach tour (typical) |
|---|---|---|
| 2 people | €90 | €110 to €200 |
| 4 people | €90 | €220 to €400 |
| 6 people | €120 | €330 to €600 |
| 8 people | €130 | €440 to €800 |
Coach prices are a typical range at hotel desks for this kind of day, at €55 to €100 per person. Check the exact price at your hotel.
How Payment and Cancellation Work
Booking costs nothing. Instead, you pay once the day is done, and plans can change without a penalty up to two days before.
No deposit, no card
You send the form with your name and phone number. Nothing is charged.
Pay on the day
Pay your driver in cash at the end of the day, in euros or dinars.
Free cancellation
Cancel for free up to 48 hours before pickup, or move the date if a car is free.
Tunisia Excursion Prices: Common Questions
Straight answers to what travellers ask about cost before they book a private day trip.
How much is a day trip in Tunisia?
With a private driver, from €45 for a half day at Friguia Park to €120 for a full day at Dougga and Bulla Regia, for one to four people. Larger groups pay up to €200 from Hammamet. Shared coach tours sold at hotels usually cost €55 to €100 per person.
Are the prices per person or per car?
Per car. The price covers the vehicle, the driver, fuel, tolls and parking, whatever the number of people in your group bracket. So four people in a car pay the same total as two.
Is it cheaper to book excursions at the hotel?
Usually not for two people or more. Hotel desks sell coach seats per person, while our price covers the whole car. Four people to El Jem pay €90 in total with us, against roughly €220 to €400 on a coach.
How much are entry tickets at Carthage and El Jem?
Expect about 12 dinars per person per site. In Carthage one ticket covers every area on the same day, and at El Jem the ticket includes the museum. Your driver shows you where to buy them.
Do I pay a deposit?
No. You pay nothing when you book and enter no card. You pay your driver at the end of the day, in euros or dinars.
Should I tip the driver?
Tips are always welcome and never expected. The price you see already pays the driver for the whole day.
Can the price change after I book?
No. We confirm a fixed price for the car by email, usually within two hours, and that is the price you pay. It only changes if you change the trip, the pickup city or the group size.
Book a Day Trip at Our Tunisia Excursion Prices
You now know what every day costs, what it includes and how to pay. So pick your day in the form above or message us on WhatsApp, and we confirm within two hours with a fixed price for the car. No deposit, free cancellation and clear Tunisia excursion prices.







